Events

News

View More
We hope you'll join us this Saturday, May 19th for Prep's Baccalaureate Ceremony at 10 am at St. Andrews by the Sea United Methodist Church (Pope Ave.) and at 2 pm in Prep's Field House for the 2018 Graduation Ceremony! CONGRATS!

**Seniors need to arrive no later than 9:15 am to 20 Pope Ave (St. Andrew's By-The-Sea) for Baccalaureate and no later than 1:15 pm to the cafeteria for Graduation.**
... about 2018 Baccalaureate & Graduation!

Town of Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Mayor's Youth Volunteer Service Award Ceremony

The Town of Hilton Head Island has a long and proud tradition of volunteer service. The Mayor's Youth Volunteer Service Award was established to recognize the valuable contributions that youth volunteers are making in our community and encourage more young people to volunteer. The Mayor's Youth Volunteer Service Award is a way to thank and honor Hilton Head Island Middle School and High School students who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspire others to engage in volunteer service.
Hilton Head Preparatory School is pleased to announce that 42 students received awards this year. The Award is open to all middle school and high school students who attend a Hilton Head Island school. A student can receive Mayoral recognition for volunteer hours earned between May 1 and April 30 of each calendar year. There are four levels of recognition based on the hours volunteered.

Bronze Level: At least 50 hours of volunteer service;
Brandin Campis

Adam Guo

Coral Lemasters

Keira Wojcikiewicz

Silver Level: 51 to 100 hours of volunteer service;

Drew Askeland

Michael Calamari

Kierstin Clark

Heath Dutcher

Addie Eldridge

Luke Foley

Abby Freed

Julia Gigante

Sarah Griz

Spencer Hall

Lauren Harvey

Hunter Hopman

Nick Lalli

Justin Perez

Allessandra Reuben

Daiven Sharma

Evie Snipes

Anna Sulek

Ella Tomita

Holland Traver

Scout Yokley

Savannah Young

Gold Level: 101 to 150 hours of volunteer service;

Hayden Garniewicz

Max Marko

Colin McCloskey

Shalina Parker

Anna Pellicci

Thor Pullon

Rachel Stratton

Bailey Sullivan

Mayor's Call to Service Award: More than 150 hours of volunteer service

Ella Alsko

Jack Barney

Susan Brooks

Brittany Hanna

Griffin Jones

Jake Lopko

Justin Stone

Lucas Tomita

... about 2018 Mayor's Youth Volunteer Service Awards

2018 HILTON HEAD PREP-UPPER SCHOOL ACADEMIC AWARDS

English Department Awards

Fundamentals of Writing Maia Mureseanu

World Literature Scout Yokley

American Literature Lucas Tomita

British Literature Xingnan Frank Lin

AP Language & Composition Addie Eldridge

AP Literature & Composition Divya Sharma

AP Seminar – Capstone Griffin Jones

AP Research – Capstone Kaitlin Porter

Outstanding English Student Kacy Jones

Outstanding Contribution to the 2018 Yearbook Sarah Orie

Intensive English/Composition 1/2 Ruoyu Tony Zhang

Intensive English/Literature 1/2 Chengxin Peter Ma

Intensive English/Composition 3 Yujia Emily Liu

Intensive English/Literature 3 Tianci Clayman Tang

Outstanding Intensive English Zhizhen Frank Qin

Mathematics Department Awards

Algebra I Maia Mureseanu

Algebra II Caitlin Heidel

Algebra II Honors Bailey Sullivan

Geometry Michael Calamari

Geometry Honors Jordan Lalli

Pre-Calculus Holland Traver

Pre-Calculus Honors Felipe Mendoza

Calculus Honors Kelsey O'Connor

AP Calculus AB Ben Eisinger

AP Calculus BC Baihua Raiden Yang

Statistics Lindsay Zimmermann

AP Statistics Allessandra Reuben

Outstanding Cadet Teacher in Pre-Calculus Honors Allessandra Reuben

Outstanding Mathematics Student Aidan Sanz

Science Department Awards

Integrated Science Xinhang Queenie Li

Biology Aidan Potter

Chemistry Yujia Emily Lu

Chemistry Honors Winslow Huth

Chemistry 2 Honors Yuxuan Scott Wu

Conceptual Physics Lucas Tomita

Physics Honors Camden Kreide

Physiology Kelsey O'Connor

Programming Baihua Raiden Yang

AP Biology Kierstin Clark

AP Chemistry Abby Freed

AP Physics Zijian Michael Mai

Outstanding Science Student Xingnan Frank Lin

Susan B. West Marine Biology Hayden Garniewicz

World Languages

Spanish 1 Mia Calamari

Spanish 2 Bailey Sullivan

Spanish 3 Heath Dutcher

Spanish 4 Holland Traver

AP Spanish Nick Lalli

Outstanding World Language Student Divya Sharma

Chinese 1 Annie Zhu

Chinese 2 Griffin Jones

Chinese 3 Sallie Collins

Chinese 4 Martha Collins

Chinese 5 Julia Gigante

American Sign Language Brittany Hanna

Social Sciences

History 2 He Henry Hu

Western Civilization Luke Herman

American Studies Ella Alsko

American Politics and Society Maddie Frank

Psychology Shalina Parker

Economics Aidan Sanz

Ethics Kaitlin Porter

AP US History Kierstin Clark

AP World History Shannon Hegarty

AP European History Ben Eisinger

Outstanding Social Science Award Julia Gigante

Fine Arts Department Awards – Visual Arts

Studio Art 1 Jack Cherry

Studio Art 2 Anna Pellicci

Studio Art 3 Honors Addie Eldridge

Printmaking Deanna Confessore

Photography Olivia Schmitt

Ceramics 1 Brandin Campis

Ceramics 2 Zhizhen Frank Qin

Handbuilding & Sculpture Michael Calamari

Wheel Throwing Andrew Choi

AP Studio Art Jinghan Jesse Liu

AP Photography Susan Brooks

Outstanding Visual Arts Student Julia Gigante

Fine Arts Department Awards – Performing Arts

Commercial Music Heath Dutcher

Upper School Orchestra Shalina Parker

Band Sam Warren

Outstanding Performing Arts Student Kacy Jones

Certificate of Excellence

Caylin Campis, Shannon Hegarty, Sam Warren, Kaitlin Porter

Diploma of Distinction

Kacy Jones, Julia Gigante, Hayden Garniewicz, Allessandra Reuben


Course Awards & Recognition


University Book Awards

Sewanee Book Award for Writing Griffin Jones

University of Virginia – Jefferson Book Award Ben Eisinger

The George Washington University Book Award Frank Milbourn

Wellesley Book Award Abigail Freed

Wake Forest Book Award Elizabeth Rankin

Washington and Lee University Book Award Natalie Middleton

St. Michael's Book Award for Academic Lucas Tomita

Achievement and Social Conscience

Scholar Awards

Furman Scholar Award Ben Pellicci

Wofford Scholar Award Jack Braun

High Point Scholar Award Courtney Doyle

Recognition Beyond Hilton Head Prep

Heritage Classic Foundation Scholarship Aidan Sanz

Hilton Head Rotary Club-Outstanding Senior Aidan Sanz

National Merit Scholar Commended Student Aidan Sanz

Oak Advisors Scholarship for Academic Aidan Sanz

Achievement and Outstanding Community Service

Sun City Community Theatre Scholarship Shannon Hegarty and Caylin Campis

Hilton Head Island School Council for the Arts Shannon Hegarty, Sam Warren, Martha Collins

Neighborhood Outreach Connection Outstanding Susan Brooks

Community Service Award

Hilton Head Prep Specific Awards

Outstanding Community Service Hayden Garniewicz

Service Throughout Upper School – at least 150

Hours with a steady increase from year to year Julia Gigante, Nick Lalli, Olivia Mitchell, Shalina Parker, and Allessandra Reuben

Art Department Scholarship Awards Addie Eldridge and Luke Herman

Arts Guild Scholarship Award Hayden Garniewicz

Faculty Merit Scholarship Award Savannah Young

Parents Association Scholarship Award Kacy Jones

The Jim Ferree Golf Outing Scholarship Award JT Herman

The Tennis Carnevale Scholarship Award Justin Perez and Holland Traver

The Richard Basirico Scholarship Award Hunter Hopman

4D Award Alana McCallion

Citizenship Awards

Grade 9 Bailey Sullivan & Harrison Green

Grade 10 Scout Yokley & Heath Dutcher

Grade 11 Savannah Young & Frank Milbourn

Grade 12 Kacy Jones & Aidan Sanz

Best Senior Speech Marcus Ferreira

The Dolphin Spirit Award Shalina Parker

Honor Graduates Marcus Ferreira, Hayden Garniewicz, Julia Gigante, Hongzhen Logic He, Shannon Hegarty, Kacy Jones, Nick Lalli, Xingnan Frank Lin, Alana McCallion, Sarah Orie, Kaitlin Porter, Allessandra Reuben, Aidan

Sanz, Divya Sharma, Baihua Raiden Yang, and Lindsay Zimmermann

Salutatorian Divya Sharma

Valedictorian Allessandra Reuben

... about 2018 HHP Upper School Academic Awards!
We are currently forming teams for our Hilton Head Island Summer Hoops League. Practice will begin June 11th and our season will end on championship Saturday, August 4th. All levels will have one 2-hour practice a week and one game per week. Click below for more information and to sign-up online!

... about HHI Summer Hoops!

Please join us for our 3rd Annual Certificate of Excellence/Diploma of Distinction Presentations on April 24th and 25th, 2018 from 6:00 to 8:00 pm in Prep's KNS Media Center. Please RSVP to Mrs. Tina Webb –Browning at tina.webbbrowning@hhprep.school or call her directly at 843-715-8581 by April 20, 2018.

Tuesday, April 24

Caylin Campis & Shannon Hegarty

Certificate of Excellence in Performing Arts

Helping Children Find Their Voices Through Musical Theater

Kacy Jones

Diploma of Distinction in Literature & Education

Rethinking Reading Strategies in Teaching Literature

Julia Gigante

Diploma of Distinction in Education

Best Practices and Benefits of Teaching and Learning Chess

Wednesday, April 25

Sam Warren

Certificate of Excellence in Music

Producing and Recording My Original EP

Hayden Garniewicz

Diploma of Distinction in Social Justice

Girls! Girls! Girls!: A Look into Modern Feminism

Kaitlin Porter

Certificate of Excellence in Marketing and Political Science

How Trump's Marketing Strategies Reshaped American Presidential Campaign Techniques

Allessandra Reuben

Diploma of Distinction in Psychology

Exploring the Link between Behavioral Psychology and Cognitive Learning: How Your Personality Type Dictates Far More than Your Social Tendencies

... about Certificate of Excellence/Diploma of Distinction Invitation 2018

Seven outstanding Hilton Head Prep athletes will be officially signing contracts to play sports at the college level next year.


Lindsay Zimmermann, Tennis- Georgetown
Alan Smith, Golf-Charleston Southern
Charlotte Covington, Soccer-Sewanee
Deanna Confessore, Golf- Palm Beach Atlantic
Divya Sharma, Tennis-Washington University, St. Louis
Mikus Ming, Golf – Tennessee State
Aidan McCloskey, Golf – High Point


WHO: Hilton Head Preparatory School

WHAT: Athletic signings

WHEN: Wednesday, April 18th at 9:45 am

WHERE: Joseph B. Fraser, Jr. Field House on Hilton Head Prep campus

Sea Pines Plantation

8 Fox Grape Road

Hilton Head Island, SC 29928



... about 2018 Athletic Signings! Don't Miss It!

Three Hilton Head Preparatory School upper school students came home with honors after competing with approximately 400 others on Wednesday, March 14 and Thursday, March 15 at the 2018 Sea Island Regional Science Fair.

Hilton Head Preparatory School Grand Award winners are:

  • Abby Freed, Engineering, Grade 111st Place (Competitor) - Title: Engineering a Composite Pointe Shoe
  • Rachel Stratton, Chemistry, Grade 101st Place (Competitor) – Title: Testing Water Baby Bottles for BPA and BPS using HPLC
  • Lucas Tomita, Zoology, Grade 11 – 1st Place (Competitor) – Title: Identifying Bacteria Commonly Found in the Oral Cavities of Local Shark Populations in Order to Determine Their Antibiotic Sensitivity

Grand Award winners at the high school level will travel to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
May 13-19, 2018 for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, where more than $4 million in prize awards is expected to draw approximately 1,700 student competitors from around the world.

Upper School Awards:

Botany/Microbiology:

3rd Place, Grade 9 – Mia Calamari & Bailey Sullivan – Is Your Face Really Clean?

Chemistry:

2nd Place, Grade 11 – Olivia Light & Holland Traver – Saturated Fats In Oils

Environmental:

1st Place, Grade 9 – Isabelle Tomita – Going Green – Evaluating How Different Amounts of Fertilizer Effect Algal Fuel Production

2nd Place, Grade 10 – Scout Yokley – The Effects of Runoff on Daphnia Magna

Special Award, Grade 11 – Sarah Griz – How Organic Versus Inorganic Fertilizers Affect Different Aquatic Environments

Engineering:

Special Award, Grade 11 – Healey Lucier – Creating the Perfect Storm Shelter

Social/Behavioral:

Honorable Mention, Grade 9 – Paul Carrabba & Bradbury Kiser – Meatball Mayhem

Biochemistry:

2nd Place, Grade 10 – Brittany Hanna & Jordan Lalli – Effects of the Four Main Food Groups on Aspirin Digestion

Middle School Awards:

Environmental:

Honorable Mention, Grade 7 – Peyton DeMaria – The Effect of Aquatic Plants on the Nitrate Level in the Water

Botany/Microbiology:

1st Place, Grade 6 – Elizabeth Eisinger – The Effect of Caffeine on Mung Bean Plant Growth

... about 2018 Sea Island Regional Science Fair Winners!